Athens TransparencyPublic records. Clearer understanding.Independent civic research

All audited funds

Hotel/Motel Tax

Explore this fund’s reported income, spending, and balances. The summary shows audited FY2025 figures; each section identifies its own years.

Local shared-data review: FY2024 and FY2025 audited figures below use Hotel/Motel Tax Fund. Snapshot 08b852079f518da6241a1867fa1abcb76dddd42dfa585701c3bbd4a8733d8302. Later budget books and earlier history retain their separate sources.

Revenue

FY2025

$521,364

Expenditures

FY2025

$189,961

Ending fund balance

June 30, 2025

$1,015,125

Fund balance is the reported amount remaining, not necessarily cash available to spend.

Financial historyAudited 2021-2022 through 2024-2025 revenue, financing, and balances.

First separately reported in the reviewed collection in FY2021–22, with no brought-forward balance. The FY2017–18 through FY2020–21 schedules do not list a separate Hotel/Motel Tax fund. Its legal establishment date has not been verified.

These are governmental fund statements, not cash-flow statements. Fund balance includes more than cash on hand. A dash means no separate amount reported; it is not a fabricated historical value.

MeasureActual2021-2022Actual2022-2023Actual2023-2024Actual2024-2025
Beginning fund balance—321,863482,006683,722
Revenue321,863411,288464,705521,364
Expenditures—251,145262,989189,961
Ending fund balance321,863482,006683,7221,015,125

Beginning balance + revenue − expenditures + transfers received − transfers sent + net transfers + debt issued + other financing = ending balance. Unreported activity contributes no separately reported amount to this schedule check. Matching arithmetic does not resolve conflicting schedules.

Year-specific source notes
  • 2021-2022: Hotel/Motel Tax Fund. PDF page 137
  • 2022-2023: Hotel/Motel Tax Fund. PDF page 136
  • 2023-2024: Hotel/Motel Tax Fund. Shared audited schedule; snapshot 08b852079f518da6241a1867fa1abcb76dddd42dfa585701c3bbd4a8733d8302. PDF page 148
  • 2024-2025: Hotel/Motel Tax Fund. Hotel/motel taxes: $489,962; investment income: $31,402. Shared audited schedule; snapshot 08b852079f518da6241a1867fa1abcb76dddd42dfa585701c3bbd4a8733d8302. PDF page 147

Transfers and borrowing are separate from revenue. Do not add these fund totals to department spending or count internal transfers twice.

Download audited fund-balance figures

Revenue detailCompare income across fiscal years, with the latest year's detailed sources below.

Audited revenue, not cash receipts. Transfers and borrowing are separate. A dash means the category is not separately reported here.

Revenue sourceActualFY2022ActualFY2023ActualFY2024ActualFY2025
Hotel/Motel tax321,863405,286431,520489,962
Investment and interest income—6,00223,11831,402
Intergovernmental——10,067—
Total revenue321,863411,288464,705521,364
Source notes
  • FY2022: First separately reported in the reviewed audits; null means the category was not presented for this fund.
  • FY2023: Audited nonmajor governmental-fund revenue categories.
  • FY2024: Audited budget-to-actual revenue categories. Shared audited schedule; snapshot 08b852079f518da6241a1867fa1abcb76dddd42dfa585701c3bbd4a8733d8302.
  • FY2025: Audited budget-to-actual revenue categories. Shared audited schedule; snapshot 08b852079f518da6241a1867fa1abcb76dddd42dfa585701c3bbd4a8733d8302.

Download revenue history

FY2025 revenue detail

Actual revenue on the audit’s accounting basis. Transfers and borrowing are separate from these totals.

Audited revenue: $521,364
Revenue sourceActualFY2025
Hotel/Motel tax489,962
Investment and interest income31,402

Total revenue: $521,364

Download FY2025 revenue detail

Audited budget and actual detailFY2024 and FY2025 original budget, final budget, actual, and reported variance from the shared source schedules.

A printed dash is not treated as zero. “Not listed” means the source does not contain that row for that year. Totals and their component rows must not be added together.

FY2024 audited schedule
Line itemOriginal budgetFinal budgetActualVariance with final budget
Hotel/Motel tax$400,000$400,000$431,520$31,520
IntergovernmentalPrinted dashPrinted dash$10,067$10,067
Investment and interest incomePrinted dashPrinted dash$23,118$23,118
Total revenues$400,000$400,000$464,705$64,705
Personnel$58,700$58,700$60,477-$1,777
Operations$70,000$70,000$58,104$11,896
Tourism$270,000$270,000$144,408$125,592
Capital outlayNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
Total expenditures$398,700$398,700$262,989$135,711
Revenues over (under) expenditures$1,300$1,300$201,716$200,416
Fund balance, beginning of year$482,006$482,006$482,006Printed dash
Fund balance, end of year$483,306$483,306$683,722$200,416

Audit PDF page 148 · printed C-4

FY2025 audited schedule
Line itemOriginal budgetFinal budgetActualVariance with final budget
Hotel/Motel tax$400,000$400,000$489,962$89,962
IntergovernmentalNot listedNot listedNot listedNot listed
Investment and interest income$10,000$10,000$31,402$21,402
Total revenues$410,000$410,000$521,364$111,364
Personnel$64,300$64,300$39,045$25,255
Operations$92,400$122,400$57,086$65,314
Tourism$202,000$172,000$93,095$78,905
Capital outlayPrinted dashPrinted dash$735-$735
Total expenditures$358,700$358,700$189,961$168,739
Revenues over (under) expenditures$51,300$51,300$331,403$280,103
Fund balance, beginning of year$683,722$683,722$683,722Printed dash
Fund balance, end of year$735,022$735,022$1,015,125$280,103

Audit PDF page 147 · printed C-4

Download audited schedule records

Original budget-book spending historySeparate source versions retained, including older years. These are not substituted for audited schedule amounts.
View original budget-book figures and older history
ExpenditureActual2022-2023Actual2023-2024Actual2024-2025
Personnel
Salaries28,22942,35829,976
FICA1,7052,6002,230
Group Life & Health Insurance5,4339,8045,674
Retirement1,7363,147869
Workers Compensation Insurance—96196
Employee Education & Training—1,675—
Disability Insurance95160100
Deferred Compensation—636—
Subtotal — Personnel37,19860,47639,045
Operations
Printing—1,088—
Telephone1,143911704
Travel1176002,298
Office Supplies1,119392258
Liability Insurance———
Public Relations631,79235
Advertising1,00022,3504,735
Athens Area Council for the Arts25,00025,00015,000
Friendly City Festivals10,00015,00015,000
Main Street Athens25,00025,0008,200
McMinn Co Living Heritage Museum25,00025,00015,000
McMinn County Historical Society—15,000—
Member Dues & Registration Fees4001,500401
Other Contracts56083230,000
Promotions24,29130,43016,902
Public Art——18,867
Publication of Reports & Legal Notices———
Signage——7,134
Subscriptions252—1,788
Subtotal — Operations113,945164,895136,322
Capital
—37,6158,315
Fourth of July Expenditures———
Tourism Infrastructure100,000—6,279
Subtotal — Capital100,00037,61514,594
Total Hotel/Motel Tax Fund Expenditures251,144262,988189,961
Latest budget — FY2026–2027Source available; the comparison is still being checked.

The extracted line items do not yet match the printed totals.

Budget source · PDF page 98

Budget source · PDF page 99

Sources and downloadsOriginal reports, available coverage, and notes about the figures.

FY2025 audited statement · PDF page 147 · Download audited fund figures

Download revenue history

Special Revenue Hotel/Motel Tax Fund expenditures only. Revenue, fund balance, and financing-source rows are excluded. Printed detail-to-total differences are preserved: 2022-2023 -1; 2023-2024 -2.

Actual expenditure detail is available for 2022-2023 through 2024-2025. The FY2022-23 and FY2024-25 books show budget summaries rather than the 2019-2020 through 2021-2022 actual account detail needed for this history, so no earlier values are fabricated.

Download original spending history

Spending source notes
  • All retained columns are explicitly labeled ACTUAL in the original annual budgets. Numeric zero and printed dash are preserved distinctly; subtotal rows are excluded to avoid double counting.
  • FY2025-26 supplies ACTUAL 2022-2023 and ACTUAL 2023-2024; FY2026-27 supplies ACTUAL 2024-2025. Every source PDF was hash-verified and every cited expenditure page was rendered for visual review.
  • Special Revenue Hotel/Motel Tax Fund expenditures only. Revenue, fund balance, and financing-source rows are excluded.
  • Actual expenditure detail is available for 2022-2023 through 2024-2025. The FY2022-23 and FY2024-25 books show budget summaries rather than the 2019-2020 through 2021-2022 actual account detail needed for this history, so no earlier values are fabricated.
  • Original-source arithmetic differences are retained without balancing entries: 2022-2023 -1; 2023-2024 -2 (detail sum minus printed total).

Source exceptions and coverage